Awards and Honors

Our lab features some of the best and brightest doctoral students and postdoctoral fellows around, and the accolades they have received reflect that.

  • Le Huwe, Alumni Travel Award – Amgen Scholar, 2016
  • Wendy Brown, Summer Graduate Student Research Award – UC Davis, 2016
  • Wendy Brown, Travel Award – UC Davis Biomedical Engineering Graduate Group, 2016
  • Wendy Brown, Best Oral Presentation – Biomedical Engineering Graduate Group Research Conference, 2016
  • Jeni Lee, Zuhair A. Munir Best Dissertation Award – UC Davis College of Engineering, 2016
  • Jarrett Link, Graduate Research Fellowship Program – National Science Foundation, 2016 – 2019
  • Jamie White, Mentored Clinical Research Training Program – National Institutes of Health, 2015 – 2017
  • Jamie White, Year-Long Exposure to Advanced Research (YEAR) Program for Vet Students – National Institutes of Health, 2014 – 2015
  • Joanna Quach, Provost Undergraduate Fellowship – UC Davis, Summer/Fall 2013
  • Gina MacBarb, P.E.O. Scholar Award, 2013 – 2014
  • Kyriacos Athanasiou, Nemitsas Prize, 2012
  • Wendy Brown, International Space Station Research Competition winner – Space Florida, 2012
  • Meghan Murphy, Graduate Research Fellowship Program – National Science Foundation, 2012 – 2015
  • Eleftherios Makris, Montreal scholarship for the 10th World Congress of the ICRS – International Cartilage Repair Society, 2012
  • Eleftherios Makris, Scholarship – International Cartilage Repair Society, 2011-2012
  • Pasha Hadidi, Fellowship – HHMI-IMBS, 2011
  • Gina MacBarb, training grant – National Institutes of Health, 2011
  • Dr. Grayson DuRaine, Arthritis Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2011
  • Andrew Reimer, Thomas J. Watson Memorial Scholarship, 2010
  • Gina MacBarb, NIH training grant, 2010
  • Najmuddin Gunja, BMES Graduate Student Award, 2008
  • Benjamin Elder, 1st place, ASME Summer Bioengineering Conference Ph.D. student podium competition, July 2008 (Keystone, CO)
  • Benjamin Elder, 1st place, Rice University Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering Annual Symposium, student poster competition, July 1008
  • Dena Wiltz, AGEP Fellowship, 2008
  • Johannah Sanchez-Adams, AGEP Fellowship, 2008
  • Donald Responte, NIH Biotech Fellowship, 2008
  • Ben Lu, an undergraduate student in our lab, was chosen to participate in the 2008 NanoJapan Program in Japan
  • Gidon Ofek, Nanobiology Fellowship through the Gulf Coact Consortuum, February 2008
  • Gidon Ofek, 1st place, Keck Annual Research Conference, poster competition, October 12, 2007
  • Gidon Ofek, Nanobiology Fellowship through the Gulf Coast Consortium, August 2007
  • Gwendolyn Hoben, 1st place, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering 3rd Annual Conference graduate poster competition, July 2007
  • Roman Natoli, 3rd place, ASME Summer Bioengineering Conference Ph.D. student podium competition, July 2007 (Keystone, CO)
  • Chris Revell, 2nd place, ASME Summer Bioengineering Conference PH.D. student poster competition, July 2007 (Keystone, CO)
  • Najmuddin Gunja, 1st place, ASME Summer Bioengineering Conference Ph.D. student poster competition, July 2007 (Keystone, CO)
  • Ben Elder, NIH Technology Grant, June 2007
  • Eugene Koay, 3rd place, Rice BIOE recruiting poster competition, March 2006
  • Kyle Allen, 1st place, NSF IGERT poster competition, 2006
  • Eugene Koay, 2nd place, NSF IGERT poster competition, 2006
  • Zaven Sargsyan, 1st place, Undergraduate Research in Biosciences, poster session, Fall 2005
  • Zaven Sargsyan, 3rd place, IGERT Undergraduate research program, Summer 2005
  • Roman Natoli, selected for participation in the NASE Exploration Systems Mission Directorate Microbes in Space (MIS) Workshop, July 2005
  • Dr. Michael Detamore, Best Thesis Prize, Physical Sciences and Mathematics, Rice-TMC Chapter of Sigma Xi, 2005
  • Jean Bao, 1st place, Division of Engineering, Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, 2005
  • Alejandro Almarza, Winner of Bioengineering Graduate Recruiting Poster Competition, 2005
  • Dr. Rajesh Uthamanthil, Career Advancement Fellowship, Orthopaedic Research Society, 2005
  • Alejandro Almarza, Morse Fellowship, 2005
  • Kyle Allen, 1st prize, NSF IGERT poster competition, 2005
  • Varun Rachakonda (St. Johns High School, Houston, TX), semi-finalist, Siemens Westinghouse Science Competition, 2004
  • Rohan Balsaver (St. Johns High School, Houston, TX), semi-finalist, Siemens Westinghouse Science Competition
  • Danika Hayman, 1st place, BIOE 400, Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, 2004
  • Kyle Allen, recipient of NSF IGERT Fellowship, 2004
  • Eugene Koay, recipient of NSF IGERT Fellowship, 2004
  • Sriram Eleswarapu, 2nd place, Division of Engineering, Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, 2004
  • Eric Darling, winner of the 2004 Second Annual Poster Competition (cellular & molecular engineering)
  • Sriram Eleswarapu, 2nd place, Division of Engineering, Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, 2003
  • Sriram Eleswarapu, 1st place, BIOE 400, Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium, 2003
  • Eric Darling, Michael Detamore, Corey Scott, and Adrian Shieh, BMES Student Travel Awards, 2003
  • Michael Detamore, recipient of the 2003 Nettie S. Autrey Fellowship
  • Dr. Margaret French, recipient of NRSA NIH (NIAMS) research fellowship 2003-2006
  • BMES Student Chapter, Rice University, Honorable Mention Award, BMES Annual Meeting, 2002
  • Sriram Eleswarapu, 1st place Co-Winner, NSF Rice IGERT Undergraduate Award, 2002
  • Rohan Wagle, 1st place Co-Winner, NSF Rice IGERT Undergraduate Award, 2002
  • Livia Van, 3rd place, NSF Rice IGERT Undergraduate Award, 2002
  • Adam AufderHeide, recipient of NSF IGERT Fellowship, 2002
  • Michael Detamore, recipient of Whitaker Foundation Fellowship and NSF Fellowship, 2001
  • BMES Student Chapter, Rice University, Honorable Mention Award, BMES Annual Meeting, 2001
  • Eugene Koay, Winner of BMES Whitaker Undergraduate Award, 2001
  • Julie Horng and Adrian Shieh, BMES Student Travel Awards, 2001
  • Adrian Shieh, NSF GK-12 Fellowship, 2001
  • Adrian Shieh, recipient of Whitaker Foundation Fellowship, NDSEG Fellowship, and Rice Presidential Fellowship, 2000

Comments are closed.